Gogar Bank House, Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gogar Bank House, Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Gogar Station Road, Gogar Bank House with Greenhouse

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

Later 18th and early 19th century. 2-storey over raised basement; 6-bay near symmetrical Classical house. 2-storey, 3-bay central block with rectangular-plan, advanced 2-storey added soon after with rear 2-storey projections making a U-plan with single storey service bays. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with polished sandstone margins; some harl-pointing; raised quoins; eaves band; moulded cornice. Late 19th century decorative greenhouse.

MAIN (SE) ELEVATION: central original 3-bay block (later 18th century) with taller flanking 2-storey bows and bay to outer left over raised basement (early 19th century). Door at centre reached by plain stair and platt; Doric doorpiece; simple cast iron balusters. Windows regularly disposed. Parapet; fluted urn over centre bay. Flanking bows slightly advanced. Plain outer bay to left. Greenhouse built against W return.

REAR (NW) ELEVATION: base course. Substantial 2-storey rvice block to outer left; rubble built; sandstone margins; piend and platformed roof. Kitchen court; barred windows; pointed window against N enclosing wall. Stair bay at centre; large stair window; narrow bay recessed to right; sandstone flat-roofed addition to left. 2-storey, 2-bay jamb to outer left; windows regularly disposed; small window between ground floor windows.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bay; blind windows; 1st floor plate glass window at centre; outer left bay slightly recessed and finished with quoins.

Plate glass sash and case windows for main elevation; 12 pane sash and case windows at rear. Piend and platform slate roof; corniced sandstone stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

GREENHOUSE: late 19th century. Built against W return; central gabled entrance; thistle motif cresting; ornate finials.

Statement of Interest

The House may have been built for Cumberland Reid who owned lands of Gogar Bank in later 18th century. The main body of the house appears to be slightly earlier than the bowed wings although they have been added in a very similar style. The house is now occupied by the Ministry of Defence. The lodge and walled garden are listed separately.