North Lodge, Gogar Bank House, Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: North Lodge, Gogar Bank House, Gogar Station Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Gogar Station Road, Gogar Bank House, North Lodge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Gogar

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular- plan lodge with flat-roofed addition to W. Stugged, squared and snecked honey-colured sandstone with ashlar dressings. Bipartite windows; chamfered reveals. Deeply-set windows. Quoins. Broad eaves.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical, door at centre (now bricked-up), flanking windows.

N ELEVATION: window at centre. Flat-roofed addition at rear, boarded door with 2 small windows to left.

Plate-glass sash and case windows. Grey slate, piended roof with lead flashings. Corniced ridge stack with arch bridging at neck.

Statement of Interest

The lodge to Gogar Bank House which is listed separately. The lodge is somewhat obscured by wooden fencing. Gogar Bank House is now the property of the Ministry of Defence.