41 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 41 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 41 Marlborough Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Late 19th century (pre-1891) with later additions. Single storey, 3-bay house terminating terrace and on corner site of Marlborough street and Regent Street Lane. Droved ashlar, polished ashlar dressings; harled side elevation; harled extension to rear. Base course, eaves course, slightly raised quoins to NE.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set panelled door to centre; plate glass fanlight above; stop-chamfered arrises to doorpiece. Canted windows in flanking bays.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey modern extension.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; 12-pane sash and case to side elevation; rear extension lit by 2 glass rooflights. Grey slate piended to NE roof; piended slate canted bays; flat-roof extension to rear. Wallhead ashlar and coped stacks to side elevation. Original guttering and Gothic-style downpipe in place.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping.

Statement of Interest

This house appears upon the 1891 map, whilst its neighbours to the SW (Nos 37A and 39), which are built on higher ground, are not shown.