32A Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 32A Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 32 Marlborough Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay square-plan house with addition to rear and to NE. Painted ashlar (droved); rubble side (blank) and rear elevations, coped rubble elevation to modern addition to NE. Base course, cornice and blocking course; slightly raised quoins.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: cement rendered doorpiece with panelled door to centre; plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Windows to each floor of flanking bays. Modern single storey addition slightly set back with door to outer left and window to right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey extension at bay to centre, mainly obscuring bordered stairwindow; windows to 1st floor of flanking bays; modern single-storey conservatory to bay to left. Ground floor not seen fully, 1994.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; skylight to rear. Piended grey slate roof to house and extensions to side and to rear. Rendered, shouldered and coped wallhead stacks to side elevations.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: squared rubble with coping.

Statement of Interest

The first appearance of this building is on the 1891 feuing plan, so we can deduce that it was erected between 1856 and 1891. Permission was sought from the Dean of Guild to build the addition to the outer left (NE) in 1987 and the conservatory in 1990. The listing includes No 32A Marlborough Street.