Hillwood House, Harvest Road

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hillwood House, Harvest Road

Listing Name: Harvest Road, Hillwood House with Former Coach House and Stables

Electoral Ward: Almond

Newbridge

Description

Later to late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular plan villa. Coursed whinstone with yellow sandstone dressings, margins and quoins. Band course; base course; eaves cornice; chamfered arrises.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay; door at centre reached by stone steps; heavy doorcase, deep-set door; bold consoles supporting cornice; window above at 1st floor. Full- height canted window to right; bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with later lower gabled scullery extension at centre. Round headed stair window at centre, partially obscured by scullery wing. Windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor to left and right, that to right at ground barred. Door on left return of scullery to outer left, boarded with plate- glass fanlight, similar door to outer right. Bipartite, barred window to outer right on right return, smaller barred window to outer left. Attic window at centre in gablehead, 2 smaller windows at ground left.

E ELEVATION: window at outer left and right at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: barred window at centre ground; window at 1st floor centre; shouldered stack directly above. Blocked door to right of ground floor window.

Plate-glass sash and case windows some 4-pane; leaded stair window with frosted glass and coloured border glazing. Grey slate piend and platform roof; whinstone, coped, shouldered wallhead stack with sandstone quoins. Ashlar coping to skews of scullery gable; roll moulding at apex.

INTERIOR: simple stair with narrow cast-iron balustrade and wooden handrail. Cornices of anthemion and patera motif; colonnettes at angle of bay window.

COACH-HOUSE AND STABLES: to E of house. Whinstone with sandstone dressings. 2-leaf boarded door with plate- glass letterbox fanlight at centre; slate-hung piended hoist door above. Window immeditately to left of door; 2-leaf boarded cart door to outer left; window to outer right. Window to right of right return.

Grey slate piended roof. Cobbled interior with cast-iron columns.

The house is shown on the 2nd edition OS map.