76 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 76 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 76 and 78 Polwarth Terrace with Boundary Walls Gatepiers and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

James Jerdan, 1896. 2-storey and attic asymmetric irregular-plan; double villa on corner site with basement to rear; Scottish Renaissance details; irregular-plan; coursed and snecked rubble, red sandstone dressings; long and short quoins; 1st floor cill course; moulded coping to gable skews with waved skewblocks.

SE (POLWARTH TERRACE) ELEVATION: 4-bay; string course above ground floore xcept to outer right bay; gable to bays to right; panelled entrance door to outer right with adjoining window linked under open segmental pediment with carved detail, roll-moulded margins; single window above; 2-storey canted window to left with scalloped parapet (raised basement later addition); ashlar mullioned tripartite window in gablehead, corniced with semi-circular pediment over central window linked to gable finial by carved detail; 2-storey bowed window to outer left breaking eaves with scalloped parapet; ashlar mullioned bipartite window at ground floor to left of centre; single window above with roll-moulded margins and semi-circular pedimented dormerhead flanked by short pinnacles. SW (GRAY'S LOAN) ELEVATION: 3-bay with recessed 4th bay; outer bays with Dutch gables terminating in semi-circular pediments with palmette carving; right gable set back and adjoined to curved angle of flat-roofed advanced bays; single window with dentilled cornice at ground floor in curved return of central bays; 2 windows at 1st floor; stone balustrade above; central entrance bay as red ashlar panel, panelled door with adjoining window under cornice, roll-moulded margins; ashlar mullioned and transomed tripartite window at 1st floor under lugged segmental pediment; apron of 3 blank heraldic panels; single windows at ground and 1st floor of left gable, 1st floor window with roll-moulded margins, cornice, carved and dated frieze and small window in gablehead, small window in gablehead; single storey doubla garage with stepped parapet to left. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 7-bay, 3-storey; advanced 3-bay gable to left with 2-storey bowed corner windows to right angle block, scalloped curved corner above, single windows to outer left bay, basement door with window above in central bay, ashlar mullioned tripartite window in gablehead; 4-bay block ro right with single windows per bay, 2-storey garage extension projecting to right, single storey outbuilding in central bay, 1st floor windows bays to left breaking eaves in semi-circular pediments; wallhead stack in bay to right of centre. SE ELEVATION: side entrance with small windows at basement level; 2 single windows at ground floor level above; stone mullioned bipartite and single window in centre at 1st floor, narrow single window to right; 2 wallhead stacks linked to roof and linked by dormer with 2 windows. 12-pane timber sash and case windows; steeply pitched Scottish slate roof, red ridge tiles; 4 wallhead and 2 ridge stacks, corniced; box dormer between gables of SW elevation, rooflight to NE.

INTERIORS: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL; RAILINGS AND GATEPIERS: low rubble boundary wall, decorative cast-iron railings and gates, 2 gatepiers with swept copes and ball finials at No 78, incomplete pier at No 76.