Bank, 195-197 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bank, 195-197 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 195 and 197 Portobello High Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century with alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay symmetrical Franco-Flemish commercial building. Polished ashlar. Base course, cornice above ground floor supported by consoles flanking doorpieces to outer bays; fascia; moulded cill course to 1st floor, eaves string course.

NE (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET): windows to each storey and bay. Tripartite window at ground to centre, with stop-chamfered arrises and corbelled cill. 2-leaf panelled door to outer right; architraved doorpiece with sculpted mask keystone; plate glass rectangular fanlight above; mirrored to outer left, now blinded (used for cash machine). Windows at 1st floor lugged and tabbed architraves and square-shouldered. Shouldered windows at 2nd floor breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads, with carved stone finials and trefoil detailed to centre of each; coped skews and skewputt. Griffin gargoyle to outer left.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Coped ashlar coped stack to SE; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: plasterwork still in situ to banking hall.

The building echoes the style of the adjacent Town Hall (Nos 185-193), also using the gargoyle.