182-184 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 182-184 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 174-184 (Even Nos) Portobello High Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 13-bay terraced row of houses with shop accommodation at ground. Droved ashlar with polished dressings. Cornice above fascias of shops to Nos 176-184, cill course at 1st floor (panel between shopfront cornice and cill course rendered), cornice and blocking course.

SW (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to Nos 174, 176, 180; 19th century shopfront to No 182. Shop entrances to 2nd, 5th, 9th, 11th bays; panelled door with plate glass rectangular fanlight above as entrance to 1st floor accommodation, No 178, 7th bay; panelled door with 4-pane fanlight above, 13th bay, giving access to

No 184 accommodation. Regularly disposed windows to each bay at 1st floor; blinded in 1st, 3rd, 6th, 8th and 12th bays.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994.

12-pane (original) timber sash and case windows to 10th, 11th and 13th bays and painted to 6th and 8th blinded bays; plate glass timber sash and case to 4th, 5th, 7th and 9th bays. uPVC casement to 2nd bay. Grey slate roof. rendered and coped mutual stacks to ridge (otherwise continuous roofline).

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

Wood's map is rather unclear as to the properties built between Bath Street and Regent Street along Portobello High Street. It would suggest that this terrace of buildings were not built. However they are to be found upon Sutter's and the 1st edition OS maps. The listing includes Nos 178A and 178B Portobello High Street.