114-116 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 114-116 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 114 and 116 Portobello High Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Dated 1878, with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay baronial tenement with shop front at ground. Stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; sandstone rubble to side elevation; sandstone to rear and brick turnpike stairtower to centre. Cill course at 1st floor; corbelled stepped eaves course; hood-moulds to 1st floor windows, chamfered margins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stop-chamfered stone mullions to ground floor, shop front; modern timber door to right with basket-arched plate glass fanlight above. Boarded timber door to outer left with plate glass rectangular fanlight above. Broad fascia above shop windows. Shouldered windows with corbelled cills to 1st floor, angle-shouldered windows to attic storey above with recessed plaques, carved date stone to right, monogram to left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, 3-bay.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with platform at apex. Crow-stepped skews and gables to attic dormers. Bull-faced rendered wallhead stack to NW; harled and coped mutual stack to SE; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.