Public Lavatories, Bath Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Public Lavatories, Bath Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 158-162 (Even Nos) Portobello High Street, 2 and 4 Bath Street and Public Lavatories

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1910. 4-storey 4 bay, with canted angle bay. Bull-faced red sandstone with contrasting polished dressings; polished granite to lower section of ground floor to No 162; harled to NW elevation and to rear. Base course, moulded band course between ground and 1st floor and 2nd and 3rd floors, eaves course, long and short quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shops at ground, later shop fronts. Windows to each floor. Bipartite windows to 3rd bay. Windows in 4th bay, breaking eaves at 3rd floor in round-headed pediment; smaller window to left of each. Canted window in bay to outer left, breaking eaves at 3rd floor. Canted angle window corbelled above principal entrance, breaking eaves at 3rd floor, with moulded mutuled course between 1st and 2nd floors; original 2-leaf panelled door to No 162 Portobello High Street.

SE (BATH STREET) ELEVATION: shop windows at ground to outer left bay and outer right. 1st bay blank above ground. Windows to each floor of central bays. Single window full-height canted window to outer right, breaking eaves at 3rd floor.

6-pane upper sash with 2-pane lower sash timber sash and case windows, now replaced in some bays by timber/plastic plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with platform to rear, red terracotta decorative ridge tiles. Piended roof to each canted window, with ball finial to corner canted window. Gablehead to central bays with sandstone coped stack, SW elevation; crow-stepped half-gable to 1st bay, SE elevation. Crenellated and dentilled parapet at eaves in bays to centre, SE elevation. Mirrored gable and stack between 3rd and 4th bay. Coped wallhead stacks to NW elevation and NE elevation.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

PUBLIC LAVATORIES: designed by City Architect's Office, 1924. Single storey polished red sandstone 4-bay building. Base course, moulded cill course, fascia and coped parapet. Segmental-arched windows to centre bays; shouldered openings to outer bays leading to recessed entrances to each (male and female lavatories), segmental-arched window to each side, internal wall of recess. Original doors with glazed upper sections and multi-pane fanlights above each. Small-pane upper section, 2-pane lower section timber hopper windows. Parapet raised to outer bays with arrow-slit to each.

INTERIOR: all original fittings removed.

Statement of Interest

There were buildings on this site from circa 1856. However, the Dean of Guild Archives indicate that the tenement block was designed in 1910 for a Mr Knight, although no plans are extant. The corner shop, No 162 Portobello High Street was formerly a bank as indicated by the use of polished granite at ground. A new shop front was built in 1967.