294, 296 Portobello High Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 294, 296 Portobello High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 294-300 (Even Nos) Portobello High Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey 4-bay terraced building with shop accommodation at ground. Polished ashlar, rubble to rear. Band course between ground and 1st floor, dentilled cornice between ground and 1st floor (except to outer left), cill course. cornice and blocking course, raised above line of flanking terraced buildings.

SW (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: windows in each bay at 1st floor. Panelled door with plate glass rectangular fanlight above, bay to inner left, giving access to No 296. Window between inner bays, deep-set door in bay to inner right; shopfront to No 298 also in similar style, in bay to outer right, with single window to left and deep-set door to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994.

Variety of windows 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with 2 skylights. Rendered and coped mutual stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

There was possibly a building on the site in 1856, although it is very difficult to be certain of the exact position. No 302 currently (1994) owned by No 300. However, architecturally, the Groups Nos 294-300 and 302-304 Portobello High Street are distinct as reflected by the listings.