Lin's Mill, Kirkliston, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lin's Mill, Kirkliston, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Lin's Mill and House

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Newbridge

Description

Mill founded in 17th century; house late 18th century. Both converted to dwelling by Morris and Steedman in 1971.

MILL: 17th century foundation, 18th and 19th century alterations. 2-storey (basement to rear on ground falling to W). Asymmetrical, L-plan mill building, now dwelling. Rubble with margins and stugged quoins. Large round arched modern windows inserted.

SW ELEVATION: paired arched inserted windows to outer left; stugged sandstone margins with voussoirs. Small paired rectangular windows to right, common lintel and cill. Modern conservatory abuts onto right hand corner glazed arched door. Window at intermediate level above door. 3 windows regularly disposed under eaves.

NW ELEVATION (facing river): remains of waterwheel and wall to foreground right; window to left at basement level; blocked door at basement outer left; window above waterwheel at ground outer right.

NE ELEVATION: small rectangular plate-glass at basement. Arched window opening above ground.

SE ELEVATION: door on SE return; narrow fixed 12-pane window at 1st floor to left of door by re-entrant angle. Door in main jamb to left with window abiove and to left. NE elevation of house to outer left.

Small rectangular 6-pane windows; plate glass modern windows. Piended, red-pantiled roof and clay ridge tiles. Wallhead stack to NW elevation.

HOUSE: 2-storey, 7-bay, asymmetrical house to former mill, and former cartshed and granary. Rectangular- plan. Abuts onto mill at right angles at NE. Random rubble with stugged, squared, sandstone margins. Stugged quoins.

SE ELEVATION: lean-to entrance porch outer left, door in SW return. 2 windows to right of porch. Glazed segmental carriage arch with door at centre, falling ground to right, paired segmental carriage arches with modern 2-leaf boarded doors. Tall fixed 10-pane stair window to left of porch at 1st floor; regular fenestration for remaining bays at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: blank bay to outer right, window to penultimate right with modern glazed door to left. 2 arrow-slit ventilation opeings above door. Marriage lintel over door inscribed '16 WL AB 80' with heart motif incised between letters. 2 windows to left to each floor with truncated wallhead stack between. Modern conservatory in NE re-entrant angle between mill and house; masking glazed, segmental carriage arch. Narrow, fixed 15-pane window to outer left and window to penultimate left at 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: gabled. Glazed modern door in return of lean-to porch. 9-pane window to outer left; window at outer right of 1st floor. Gablehead stack.

NE ELEVATION: 2-bay, piend-roofed end to former cartshed and granary, blank at ground level, window at 1st floor, that to outer left narrower.

12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; piended to NE elevation, ashlar coping to skews at SW gable; roof-light on SE slope.

Statement of Interest

A group of rubble-built cottages sited at right angles to mill were demolished in the 1960s. In the wood above Lin's Mill is the grave of William Lin reputed to be the last man in Scotland to die of the plague. The grave is marked by a slab with a crude coat of arms, memento mori and the inscription "Here lyeth the dust of William Lin right heritor of Linsmiln who dies in the year of the lord 1645". The union canal aqueduct at Lin's Mill is listed separately.