Stables And Coach House, Newliston House

A Category A Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Newliston House, Coach House and Stables and Home Farm

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Newbridge

Description

Probably William Adam, earlier 18th century, with additions by David Bryce, mid 19th century. Sited to SW of house. Classical, 2-storey 7-bay stable block and coach house with mid 19th century 17th century style courtyard and range additions at rear, probably David Bryce, subsequently serving as home farm. Rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings, rusticated quoins and principal openings; some harl pointing. Impost band, cornice and keystones to bays at centre. Eaves band.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical 7-bay; 5 bays at centre advanced and centre 3 pedimented. Block door at centre flanked by tall carriage arches with boarded doors and glazed upper panels; further doors flanking arches with small- pane fanlights. All doors boarded. 5 square windows to former hayloft above, currently glazed with casements and small-pane bands. Bracketted pediment with ball-finialled die at apex and ball-finialled dies to flanking blocking course. Roman numeral clock in tympanum. Outer bays slightly recessed with blinded round-arched pedestrian doors, that to left retaining small-pane fanlight lighting stables. Later crowstepped single storey additions to outer left, stepping down, 1 opened as garage.

Grey slates; lead flashings.

INTERIOR: boarded stall divisions and loose box with railings, with cast-iron ball-finialled posts; boarded wainscot. Parts of ground and all of 1st floor converted to serve catering school. Basket-arched stone chimneypiece in chamfered angle.

BELL TOWER AND GATEPIER: probably David Bryce, circa 1845. Sited to N of E elevation. Opus incertum pedestal to bell tower with ashlar shaft and ashlar birdcage, pyramidally capped bellcote. Gatepier to N adjoined to wall, opus incertum masonry with ball finial.

HOME FARM TO W: rubble crowstepped traditional 17th century style farm/stable additions of mid 19th century, single and 2 storey. Quadrangular court added to rear of stable block; broad segmental-arched carriage/cattle openings. Range to N running E-W linked to stable block by later addition; 2-storey centrepiece with cartshed at ground, and single storey cottages to left. Range to W running N-S with taller block to N (now residential) linked to cartshed and granary block to S by stone carriage overthrow. Grieve's cottage, L-plan with additions in re-entrant angle.

4-pane and small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows; some modern. Grey slate and corrugated asbestos roofs. Gablehead and mutual gable stacks some with ovolo coping. Beak skewputts.

Glenfield and Kennedy cast-iron water pump still in working order. Cobbled areas.

Statement of Interest

For further information on the estate, see Newliston House. A group with Newliston House Bastion and Retaining Walls, Lawn Park Cottage and South Lodge and Dovecot, walled garden and Sundial. The Stables and Coach House were part of a wider unexecuted William Adam scheme for a potential mansion at Newliston, in which they served as one of the flanks to the mansion, see VITRUVIUS SCOTICUS.