Fine Art Department, Central Public Library, George IV Bridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Fine Art Department, Central Public Library, George IV Bridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: George IV Bridge and Victoria Street, Edinburgh Central Library Fine Art Department

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Henderson, 1836-7. 3-storey Baronial/Jacobean corner block, 4 bays to George IV Bridge, 5 bays to Victoria Street. Polished ashlar. Cornice to ground floor; modillioned eaves course; pierced strapwork parapet. Panelled pilaster strips to corners with stylised finials. Regularly fenestrated. Modillioned cornices to 1st floor windows; projecting cills and slim cornices with central heraldic devices to 2nd floor windows.

E (GEORGE IV BRIDGE) ELEVATION: pierced parapet with ball finials to 1st floor balcony; strap-work decoration over 1st floor windows. 2-leaf decoratively panelled timber door to outer left with small-pane glazed fanlight; projecting balcony over with sculpture group (see Notes). 2-leaf timber panelled door in 2nd bay from right.

N (VICTORIA STREET) ELEVATION: timber panelled door and glazed panels in depressed-arched surround to outer right. Blind window to centre at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: top-lit reading room at 3rd floor with kingpost roof.

Small-pane glazing; timber sash and case windows to ground and 2nd floors; top hoppers to 1st floor. Stacks in solid panels of parapet with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B group comprises the Central Public Library (George Washington Browne, 1887-90, separately listed) and Fine Art Department (John Henderson, 1836-7). Built for Charles Lawson, printer, the building subsequently became the Highland and Agricultural Institute, headquarters of the Highland Society, an improvement society founded in 1784, and housed an agricultural museum. Sculpture group by A Handyside Ritchie: Caledonia seated on a pedestal, crowning 2 youths (a Highland reaper and a ploughboy); low relief carving on pedestal: motto SEMPER ARMIS NUNC INDUSTRIA and the coat-of-arms of the Society. George IV Bridge and Victoria Street were part of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Southern Approach. Hamilton was replaced as architect to the Commissioners in 1834 by George Smith. The architectural style specified by the Commissioners of the 1827 Improvement Act for the new buildings associated with the developments (including this building) was 'Old Flemish,' a variation on Scotch Baronial owing much to the detailing of Heriot's Hospital.