11, 13, 15 Victoria Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11, 13, 15 Victoria Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11-15 (Odd Nos) Victoria Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Later 19th century, with 20th century brick extension to rear. 4-storey 3-bay tenement (6 stories to rear), bowed to street line. Coursed stugged sandstone (painted to ground). Cornice to ground floor; narrow eaves cornice. Windows in lugged surrounds. projecting cills to 2nd and 3rd floors. Door to flats to outer left; shop door and 3 large windows (modern glazing). Regularly fenestrated; original and later windows with projecting cills to W (side) elevation.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to 2nd and 3rd floors, plate glass in timber sash and case windows at 1st; modern glazing to shops at ground. Grey slates. Stone skew to right with corniced skewputt. Corniced end stack to right with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Victoria Street and Terrace were part of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Southern and Western Approaches to the city. Hamilton was appointed architect to the Commissioners for the 1827 Improvement Act, and carried out the 2 major town planning initiatives for which they were responsible - the W approach - King's Bridge and Johnstone Terrace, and the S approach - George IV Bridge, and the link to the Grassmarket - Victoria Street.