60, 62, 64, 66 Morningside Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 60, 62, 64, 66 Morningside Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 58-66 (Even Nos) Morningside Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Later 19th century, projecting shopfront Alexander W Macnaughton, 1893. Plain 3-storey and attic 5-bay tenement with single storey projecting timber shopfront at No 66. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar with polished dressings.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: tenement with chamfered centre bay linking recessed and advanced bays; bank course above 1st floor; single and bipartite windows. Single storey 3-bay projecting timber shopfront to left bays with dentilled cornice and blocking course framed by moulded pilasters; recessed doorway at centre with glazed ingoes and encaustic tile floor under depressed arch with replacement door and dentilled pediment; frieze over doorway slightly advanced with borken and scrolled pediment breaking cornice. Outer bays with depressed-arched display windows on panelled stallrisers; elaborate fluted columnar mullions to doorway. Display window detailed as above on return to right. Modern projecting sign at N end. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Slate mansard roof with mutual stacks.

INTERIOR: decoratiuve plaster cornice; some original fittings, including dentilled and corniced shelving units.

Statement of Interest

Listed because of the shopfront at No 66. The site was part of the estate belonging to the Governors of George Watson's Hospital and a feuing plan for the grounds was prepared by David Rhind in 1862. Rhind also prepared elevational designs for Marmion (occupying the site of Nos 60-66) and Waverly Terrace (occupying the site of Nos 20-26, see separate listing) along Morningside Road but these were not executed.