Harbour And Docks Office, Tower Place, Leith Docks

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Harbour And Docks Office, Tower Place, Leith Docks

Listing Name: Leith Docks, Tower Place, Harbour and Dock Offices

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Charles S Robertson, 1892. extended 1914. 2-storey 5-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan classical office building with lower 2-storey extension to rear. Cream sandstone, ashlar, rear extension squared and snecked rubble. Cill and lintel course at ground and 1st floor; string course above ground floor; eaves cornice with tall parapet; architraved windows, pedimented at ground floor; angle pilasters channelled at ground floor with paired pilasters at 1st floor.

NW (TOWER PLACE): round-arched doorway to pedimented centre bay, shallow porch with paired square columns; single window at 1st floor flanked by shallow paired pilasters, pierced balustraded balcony, pediment breaking tablet above eaves with antifixa to apex and carved figures holding heraldic cartouche. Single windows to outer bays.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay; single windows; outer bays channelled at ground floor, windows at 1st floor flanked by shallow paired pilasters; tall parapet with pierced balustrade over outer bays and scrolled wallhead stack to centre. 5-bay lower 2-storey addition to right with bipartite windows to outer and 4th bays; single windows to remaining bays.

NE ELEVATION: 5-bay; detailing of facade carried over to 3 right bays, single windows with scrolled wallhead stack to right; 2 bays to left 3-storey with single windows, pedimented at ground floor. 4-bay later addition to outer left with recessed link and corniced doorway.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Piend and platform slate roofs with metal flashings; 2 wallhead stacks (see above) 3 stacks to addition. Ornamental gutterheads and star-shaped brackets.

INTERIOR: revolving timber door, mosaic floor with fan pattern to vestibule and hall, embossed dado and Neo-classical plasterwork; elaborately carved timber staircase.

Low rubble wall with iron railings to front, corner piers with ball finials, gatepiers with lamp standards flanking entrance. Decorative cast-iron transformer case to forecourt.