7 Newbattle Terrace, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Newbattle Terrace, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Newbattle Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1850. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular plan subdivided villa. Grey sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, squared and snecked stugged ashlar to rear and sides. Architraved windows; ashlar mullions; eaves cornice.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: corniced doorway to centre with plain pilasters, panelled door, rectangular plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with corniced tripartite windows at ground floor; single window at 1st floor above. Single storey flat-roofed addition to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: projecting bay to left with broad windows; single windows to remaining bays; single storey flat-roofed addition in re-entrant angle; single flue wallhead stack.

W ELEVATION: modern lean-to entrance porch; 2 corniced wallhead stacks. E ELEVATION: single storey addition at ground floor; 2 corniced wallhead stacks.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to front, 8-pane windows to rear. Piended slate roof, metal flashings;

5 wallhead stacks (see above), octagonal cans. Moulded eaves gutter. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, lower wall to front, cast-iron gateposts with later gates.