Granton Customs House, West Harbour Road, Granton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Granton Customs House, West Harbour Road, Granton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 West Harbour Road, Former Custom House

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 7-bay, L-plan office building comprising main block attached via bowed bay to short wing at acute angle to SE. Classical detailing including pilastered and corniced door surrounds. Coursed stugged sandstone with droved ashlar dressings and polished ashlar door surrounds. Droved base course, band course and moulded cornice; architraved windows; bull-faced angle quoins (including to bowed bay).

N ELEVATION: stone step to central entrance flanked by Doric pilasters with cornice above; 2-leaf panelled timber door. Bipartite windows to each floor in bay flanking doorway to left, bay to outer right and curved bay; single windows to remaining bays.

E ELEVATION: 3 regularly fenestrated bays with pilastered and corniced entrance to left.

S ELEVATION: wing advanced to outer right; small projecting section to re-entrant angle; short wing to left; elevation largely blank apart from small windows to projecting sections and single 1st floor window to main block.

W ELEVATION (main block): blank.

Mainly 8-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs (apart from wing at angle to S which has coped gabled roof). 3 ridge stacks with moulded cornices to main block; corniced wallhead stack to S gable end.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

Appears to have been officially associated with Granton Harbour since it was built and was for many years the custom house; on the 1876 Ordnance Survey map it is labelled 'public offices', the custom house at this time being situated on the middle pier. Currently (1997) in use as offices.