Warehouse, 1 West Harbour Road, Granton, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Warehouse, 1 West Harbour Road, Granton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 West Harbour Road, Former Bonded Warehouse

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1845 with later additions. 2-storey, 9-bay, symmetrical warehouse with classical detailing (including pediments above loading bays). Coursed stugged sandstone (less finely coursed to S and W) with droved ashlar dressings; red brick additions. Segmental-arched openings (except to brick additions); droved reveals to main section; stone sills throughout; iron bars to ground floor windows and some 1st floor windows.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central pedimented loading bay; divided by 2 bays from pedimented loading bays to either side; single outer bays. Full-height loading bays of droved ashlar; moulded cornices to pediments; cast-iron hoists with lion?s head masks at apex and cast iron swivel hoists to left side of 1st floor; boarded timber doors to each floor.

W ELEVATION: pedimented 2-storey lower height single bay brick extension to right (contemporary with or built shortly after main block); single storey curved infill section (probably late 19th century) with conical roof to left; 2 windows with stone lintels. Blank coped gable end to main section behind.

E ELEVATION: 3 bays; pedimented gable with blocked oculus at centre and broken base with ?BONDED WAREHOUSES? in black painted letters on cream band across. Adjoins 1 Granton Square (see separate list entry) at right angles to left.

S ELEVATION: loading bays disposed as at N elevation; single storey brick extension (late 19th century) to left of centre; 20th century extension to loading bay to right.

Grey slate roofs (corrugated iron to extensions to S). Single coped stone wallhead stack to far left of N elevation. Mainly 42-pane vertically-hung casements.

INTERIOR: king post roof; timber floors supported on timber columns; stone flags to ground floor.

Statement of Interest

A finely constructed warehouse built for the Duke of Buccleuch as part of the early developments around the new Granton Harbour.