Fat Sam's Restaurant, 56-58 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Fat Sam's Restaurant, 56-58 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 56 and 58 Fountainbridge, Former Meat Market

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Peter Henderson, 1884. Single storey, symmetrical 3-bay rectangular-plan former meat market with Italian Renaissance details; on corner site with Semple Street. Painted sandstone ashlar. Plinth; band course; cornice to springing of arched openings; string course; cornice; blocking course.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: piers flanking each bay to ground, channelled above plinth level; elaborate 2-leaf timber gate with cast-iron panels to central entrance; round-arched opening above with keystone and recessed cast-iron panel; hanging clock to keystone; bull's head corbels support brackets to corniced, pedimented aedicule, with '1884. Edinburgh Meat Market' in relief, above; fluted pilasters and consoles flanking aedicule; plain masonry screens between piers of flanking bays; keystones to round-arched openings above; modern canopies.

NE (SEMPLE STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay rounded corner to left. 7 bays to right. Pilastered with frieze and cornice; nailhead moulding to underside of frieze. Steps up to recessed timber door to centre of bowed section; single window to bay to left; window breaking plinth to bay to right with window below band course above; recessed square opening with painted boarded doors to centre of ground of 7-bay section; window breaking plinth to bay to outer left with window below band course above; recessed square opening to 2-leaf panelled timber entrance doors with glass panels to bay to outer right.

Steel-framed windows. Grey slate piended roof with 3 skylights facing Semple Street; M-gable to rear. 7 modern bracketed lamps to pilasters to NE elevation; hooks to frieze; modern curved brackets for globe lights.

Statement of Interest

Currently in use as a restaurant. James Grant noted of Fountainbridge (1883) "Among the leading features in this locality are the extensive city slaughter-houses..."