Kirkton Farm, Ratho

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Kirkton Farm, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Village, Baird Road (Off), Kirkton Farm Comprising Cottages and Former Maltings

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic range of cottages with converted former outbuildings to S and N of entrance to yard with former square-plan maltings house (now dwelling) attached to E elevation of S cottage. Rubble with ashlar dressings and margins.

E ELEVATION: FORMER OUTBUILDINGS: 5-bay asymmetrical block to outer right. Door off-centre to left; 3-pane fanlight. 2 large windows to left (modern); modern window to right; large boarded folding garage doors to outer right; gabled dormerheads to former loft windows. Rear elevation blank wall with evidence of numerous blocked openings; attic window in gable of right return, as 2-storey on falling ground.

FORMER MALTINGS HOUSE: to left of site. Main front on N elevation. Door at centre with small window directly above lintel; flanking modern windows. Small window at centre abutting onto eaves on E return; similar arrangement for S return. N elevation of cottage to right of former maltings house; concave V-shaped wall; small window and door to right; larger window to left.

W ELEVATION: COTTAGE: 3-bay; lean-to porch off-centre to right; boarded door in left return; window to outer left (modern); square dormer above; window to outer right.

Modern casement and fixed with top-hopper windows fixed with small pane glazing, except for 12-pane sash and case dormerheaded windows, 12-pane fixed window in right gable of outbuildings and 4-pane windows in curved elevation of cottage. Grey slate roof; skylight in roof; square coped ridge stacks. Ashlar coping to skews.

Statement of Interest

Kirkton Farm was formerly a distillery connected with Ratho Hall. At the time of writing the NSA in 1839 11 people were employed and the whisky distilled was approximately 42,000 gallons per year.