Craigholm, 11 Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Craigholm, 11 Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 Tipperlinn Road with Boundary Wall, Gates and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

John MacLachlan, 1880. Large 2-storey and attic 4-bay irregular-plan cottage-style gabled villa. Yellow sandstone, squared and snecked rubble, bull-faced dressings with polished ashlar reveals. Chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; decorative carved bargeboards, pendants and finials to gables, dormers and porches; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters. E (FRONT) ELEVATION: 4-bay; bay to left of centre with large decorative projecting, gabled timber entrance porch entered on flank; 4-light stairhall window with relieving arch over at 1st floor (glass set into stone, no surrounds). Bay to right of centre with narrow secondary door and bipartite window at ground floor; gabled dormer headed window above. Recessed bay to outer right; small porch with rubble column in re-entrant angle; 3 stepped single windows above; small bipartite window in gablehead. Gabled bay to outer left corbelled above ground floor; tripartite window at ground and bipartite at 1st floor. Single storey double garage with timber doors to right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to outer left; bipartite windows to each floor. Bay to left of centre with lean-to conservatory at ground floor; bipartite window with gabled dormerhead at 1st floor; gabled dormer. Bay to right of centre with bipartite window at ground floor; single window above. 2-storey canted ashlar window breaking eaves and swept to square in gablehead to outer right. Central shouldered wallhead stack.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled bay to left with slightly projecting bipartite window at ground floor; tripartite oriel with half-conical roof in gablehead above. Central bay with rectangular projecting bipartite window at ground floor; window with gabled dormerhead at 1st floor above. Shouldered wallhead stack to right.

N ELEVATION: single storey garage at ground floor; 3 single windows at 1st floor; 1 bipartite and 1 single rectangular dormer; shouldered wallhead stack to right. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane. Slate roof, lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above), 2 ridge stacks. Moulded gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Low rubble boundary wall with saddleback coping to front, high rubble wall to rear and sides; later pedestrian and carriage gates and railings.