1 Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Tipperlinn Road and 65 Colinton Road with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan classical subdivided villa with single storey pavilion to SE and basement to rear. Cream sandston, ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble with droved ashlar margins to rear and sides, bull-faced quoins to rear. Base course; band course above ground floor; moulded stone brackets to eaves cornice; shouldered architraves to windows, at ground floor circled over inset stars; chamfered reveals to rear and sides; ashlar mullions; bracketted cills. NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single bay piend-roofed pavilion with basement to outer left; centre bay with open ashlar porch of square Roman Doric columns with entablature and ashlar balustrade above, architraved surround to 2-leaf panelled door; single window at 1st floor. Outer bays with tripartite windows at ground floor and bipartite windows at 1st floor. Pavilion to outer left with bipartite window at ground floor, balustraded parapet.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey; 3-bay; 2-storey slightly projecting wing to outer right; band course above ground floor; full-height canted ashlar window with half-piend roof to outer left. Centre bay with single windows to each floor. Bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor of right bay; 4-light box dormer in central roof space. Wing with full-height canted ashlar window, half-piend roof and polygonal conservatory with cast-iron cresting and finial at ground floor.

NW (COLINTON ROAD) ELEVATION: later square flat-roofed entrance porch in centre; tall transomed bipartite stair window above, central shouldered coped wallhead stack with arrowslit opening.

SE ELEVATION: side door and single window at basement level of wing, 3 bipartite windows at ground floor; single window to centre of main block above; central rendered wallhead stack.

Plate glass glazing to timber sash and case windows. Slate piend roof, lead flashings; 2 wallhead stacks (see above); boxdomrer to rear (see above) and behind stack to NW, velux to SE.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble boundary wall to NW with stugged ashlar semi-circular coping and carriage gate, gatepiers with ball finials, ashlar overthrow to pedestrian gateway, low rubble wall to front with saddle back coping, cast-iron pedestrian gate.