50 Main Street, Ratho

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 50 Main Street, Ratho

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 50 Main Street and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Mid 19th century (post 1852). 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan house. Stugged, squared whinstone with droved sandstone margins (painted at ground); droved quoins to left.

MAIN ELEVATION: door at centre (modern) with narrow letter-box fanlight; flanking windows. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. To outer right at 1st floor level cast-iron remains of former shop sign. Rendered gables.

Plate glass sash and case uPVC windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews; broad corniced apex stacks.

WALL: low rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping; curves upwards to end wall of house; wall on left side higher.

Statement of Interest

The house is not marked on the 1st edition map but is shown on the 2nd edition. It appears that there was an adjoining 2-storey house to right.