7 Windsor Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Windsor Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Windsor Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay classical house, now subdivided by floor, paired with house to

No 5, to N. Channelled polished ashlar at ground and finely droved ashlar to 1st floor; bull-faced render to side elevation. Base course, band course, cill course at 1st floor, fluted aprons to 1st floor windows, mutuled cornice, blocking course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; deep-set 9-panelled door to centre, plate glass rectangular fanlight and window at 1st floor above. 2-storey bull-face rendered extension set back to left, with door at ground (entrance to No 7A) and window at 1st floor

W (REAR) ELEVATION: extension at bay to left seen on map; extension seen to right bay also.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor; plate glass timber sash and case windows at ground. Slate roof with coped skews, rendered and coped apex stacks; piended slate roof to extensions at rear.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rendered (with pebbles) with coping.

Statement of Interest

This building was built by 1824. The house was subdivided in 1981. The house was probably built at the same time as No 5, and they were possibly similar when first built. However alterations have been carried out, either to this, or to No 5, or both. According to Baird, Windsor Place was first opened in the early 19th century. It was built on land which had been used by Jameson for brick clay. This use of the land was discontinued in 1809; it was sold and "a large quantity if rubbish and earth was brought to level up the excavations." (P 435). This listing includes No 7B Windsor Place.