7 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 and 9 Pilrig Street with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

Early 19th century. Pair of 2-storey and attic, 3-bay classically detailed town houses with basement, forming part of a terrace of 5. Cream sandstone, droved ashlar front with polished dressings, coursed and squared rubble to basement and NW elevation, coursed rubble to rear. Band course above basement; ground floor windows architraved and corniced; dentilled eaves cornice and blocking course.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: elevations mirrored about centre with doorways to centre bays accessed by steps oversailing basement, pilastered doorpieces, panelled doors and rectangular plate glass fanlights; single windows to 1st floor above. Single windows to remaining bays. Single and bipartite rectangular dormer to No 7, tripartite canted dormer to No 9.

NW (ARTHUR STREET) ELEVATION: gabled with apex stack; small windows to basement; blocked windows to outer bays above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows with wallhead stacks and assorted dormers.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to No 9, 12-pane windows to No 7. Slate roof with lead flashings; apex stack (see above), mutual coped stack.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low boundary wall to front with flat coping, plain railings to wall and steps.

Statement of Interest

Includes 9A Pilrig Street.The Mission Hall/Bellevue Baptist Church to rear is not included in the current listing.