13 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 and 13 Pilrig Street with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Circa 1815. Mirrored pair of 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villas with basement. Cream sandstone, droved ashlar front with polished dressings, coursed and squared rubble with stugged dressings to rear and side. Tall ashlar base course; band cill course at ground and 1st floor; dentilled eaves cornice with blocking course; rusticated quoins; architraved windows, corniced at ground floor.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: elevations mirrored about centre, doorways to inner bays with Ionic columned doorpieces, corniced with blocking course, deep-set 2-leaf panelled doors with rectangular plate glass fanlights, round-arched inner door with radial astragals to fanlight to No 13. Single windows to remaining bays. Large corrugated iron box dormer to No 13.

SE (ARTHUR STREET) ELEVATION: gabled with apex stack; blocked windows to outer bays.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows; tall central wallhead stack;

2 canted tripartite dormers; slated roof extension to left of wallhead stack.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to No 11, No 13 with 12-pane windows. Black slate roof with lead flashings; 2 rendered brick apex, 1 wallhead stack (see above). Gutter recess dividing at centre.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low rubble wall with flat coping, original iron railings.

Includes 11A Pilrig Street.