Warehouse, 18, 19, 20 Shore Place, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Warehouse, 18, 19, 20 Shore Place, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18, 19 and 20 Shore Place, Wishart's Warehouse

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Mid 19th century, converted 1993. 4-storey and basement, L-plan warehouse. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble with droved dressings, coursed rubble to rear. Eaves band to front elevation. Small-pane casement windows above ground. Grey slates.

E (SHORE PLACE) ELEVATION: 5-bay; larger loading doors above ground floor to outer right, remains of former gable raised as gabled dormer 1993). Segmental-arched doorway to right of centre; single windows above. Single windows to centre bay. Doorway and single windows to left of centre. Segmental-arched former pend to outer left; single windows above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Single windows to centre bays (larger at 1st floor). Outer bays with segmental-arched doorway/pend and single windows above. Gabled end elevation with apex stack and raggle of former extensions to rear block.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-bay. 5-storey linking bay to outer right recessed in re-entrant angle with Shore Place block; 2 doorways (corniced to left) raised over cobbled slipway and steps; single windows above. Right bay of main elevation with larger hoist doors (except 1st floor); hoist gablet breaking eaves. Single windows to remaining bays.

Gabled end elevation to Shore block with 1993 thistle finial and datestone.

S (TOLBOOTH WYND) ELEVATION: gable of Shore Place block to left with apex stack; 5-storey linking bay; harled, post modern projection with cornice added 1993, stair tower(?); rear block to right with 2 windows to 2nd and 3rd floor.

INTERIOR: cast-iron columns and timber beam construction.

Statement of Interest

The warehouse originally stretched down to Water Street, but these blocks have been demolished (mid 20th century). It nevertheless is a good example of a warehouse of the period incorporating a number of different building phases.