Brunstane House, Brunstane Road South, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Brunstane House, Brunstane Road South, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 31, 33 Brunstane Road South, Brunstane House

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

1639, originally L-plan. Extended 1672-4 by Sir William Bruce to form U-plan with open court to W. Alterations and addition of single-storey S range by William Adam after 1733, subsequently altered in 19th century. U-plan, 3-storey and attic, court open to W with octagonal stair turrets in re-entrant angles and square angle pavilions at NE and SE angles, former pyramid roofed, the latter ogee-domed (S wing entered from SE pavi lion). Rubble-built, originally harled. Slate roofs.

INTERIOR: subdivided in 19th century, but retains much of William Adam's 18th century decorative scheme: including lugged and basket-arched chimneypieces, stucco ceilings and trophied overmantles by Thomas Clayton. Landscape painted sopra porte panels by James Norie in parlour (interior details see REFERENCES).

S WING: early 18th century office range, altered and extended late 18th century; single storey, rubble-built, modern corrugated asbestos roof. 2 bays of early 18th century work by William Adam (sebsequently heightened) contain 18th century DAIRY with deep-coved stucco ceiling by Thomas Clayotn, 1742 and chequered tiled floor.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Gilberton. Built for John 2nd Earl of Lauderdale. Bought 1736 by Archibald Duke of Argyll who is believed to have been responsible for the 18th century alterations.