17 Winton Loan, Fairmilehead, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Winton Loan, Fairmilehead, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 Winton Loan, Including Ancillary Structures

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

18th century; remodelled early 19th century; N bay added mid 19th century. Single storey 4-bay cottage. Whitewashed stone rubble with some ashlar dressings to windows.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance with boarded timber door and painted surround to left of centre; windows with droved architraves to flanking bays and one with projecting sill to bay to outer right bay.

W ELEVATION: architraved window towards centre; small window to right.

S ELEVATION: small window to left.

N ELEVATION: mid-later 20th century brick external stack to centre.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, swept at eaves. Coped ashlar gablehead stack to S and one coped ashlar ridge stack; mid-later 20th century brick external stack to N; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1997).

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES: OUTBUILDING TO NE: mid 19th century, single storey, single cell outbuilding adjoins cottage via coped coursed rubble wall with gateway running at right angles to N end of cottage on E side. N and S elevations are of coursed stugged sandstone; rubble E elevation; brick W elevation. Entrance with boarded timber door to S elevation; window to right; both with stone surrounds. Pantile roof; raised gable ends with stugged coping. Small late 20th century lean-to asphalted timber-framed extension on brick base to W side.

OUTBUILDING TO E: 18th-earlier 19th century altered, single storey outbuilding parallel to cottage; rubble with some sections of brick infill. Entrances with boarded timber doors to far right and (with stone surround) to left of W elevation; small multi-pane fixed window to left of each; 2 multi-pane windows in between (that to right formerly a door). 2 windows to E and one to N gable. Pantile roof; coped gables. Brick stack to S gable end. Derelict (1997).

Statement of Interest

Situated adjacent to Morton House and its pavilions and gateway (see separate list entries). Originally a 3-bay cottage, the building was extended by a bay in the mid 19th century and the gable stack removed to the centre of the ridge. The windows were probably enlarged and finished with dressed stone and the thatched roof replaced in slate at this time.