Bell's Mills, Belford Road, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bell's Mills, Belford Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Belford Road, Former Bell's Mills Granary

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Dated 1807, converted to hotel accommodation 2009 by the Burrell Company Ltd. 3-storey and attic, 7-bay shallow rectangular-plan former granary, set on ground next to the Water of Leith. Slightly advanced wide bay to centre with triangular pediment and decorative carved roundel panel. Coursed random rubble with some droved ashlar quoins, cills lintels and rybats. 4 piended roofed rectangular timber dormers to attic with slate hung cheeks.

Predominantly small pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof; grey slates, sandstone skews. Coped gablehead stacks; clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Bell's Granary is well proportioned with plain classical detailing. The granary is prominently sited on the Water of Leith, and forms a landmark from the Water of Leith Walkway. Bell's Granary is the only remaining building which formed part of the former Bell's Mills. The other buildings were destroyed by an explosion on the site in 1975. The mill occupied a site on the Water of Leith near the Dean Village and in an area occupied by mills since the 1573. The granary is one of few surviving examples in the Dean area of its former industrial heritage, particularly based on grain milling, many of which utilised power provided by the Water of Leith. The mills were originally owned by the City of Edinburgh before being sold to the Baxter's Incorporation in 1734-5. The Incorporation rebuilt a number of the mills in the area, including Bell's Mills in 1807. Their symbol of a wheatsheaf is included, along with the date, in a carved roundel panel to the N elevation.

The granary was converted to hotel accommodation in 2009.

List description revised as part of resurvey (2009).