Belford Bridge, Belford Road

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Belford Bridge, Belford Road

Listing Name: Belford Road, Belford Bridge

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Blyth and Cunningham Engineers, 1885-1887. Partially castellated bridge with Scots Baronial detailing. Large semicircular single span arch over Water of Leith with further subsidiary blind arches to left and right. Coursed random rubble with some ashlar dressings to subsidiary blind arches. Various moulded and dentilled courses to main arch; flanked by slightly advanced crenellated piers. Banded string course to advanced piers above double row of mock machiolation; carved relief panel above bearing City of Edinburgh coat of arms. Crenellated parapet with later copes to central arch over band course and further mock machiolation.

Statement of Interest

A prominent and well-detailed bridge spanning the Water of Leith and a rare piece of non railway work by Blyth and Cunningham, set in picturesque location, now part of the Water of Leith walkway. The central arch is well proportioned and the bridge spans the wide shallow valley at a low level with the blind arches decreasing in height as they climb the valley side to roadway level. The bridge provides a link between the Western New Town and Ravelston. Prior to the erection of the nearby Dean Bridge by Thomas Telford in 1831 (see separate listing), this was part of the main route into and out of the city towards Queensferry with the lower Bell's Mills Bridge occupying the site. the gradient of the access to the earlier bridge was very steep so the construction of Belford Bridge in 1885-7 significantly improved access and assisted in the development of the ravelston and Coates areas of the city. The city arms on the bridge piers are a reference to its former status as a gateway to the city.

The practice of Cunningham Blyth and Westland was mainly responsible for railway work, including commissions for work on Waverley Station and for Glasgow and South Western Rail. In addition to this, the practice was responsible for the Ladhope Bridge at Galashiels and the Grange Cricket Club Pavilion. The practice was prolific between 1870 and 1900, mostly with railway work.