9-11 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9-11 Barnshot Road, Colinton, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9, 11, 13, 15 Barnshot Road, with Boundary Wall and Gates

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1884. Single-storey and attic, 6-bay, T-plan semi-detached pair of Arts and Crafts cottages, each containing 2 flats. 4 half-timbered tripartite dormers breaking eaves to front (SW), with similar pair forming M-gable to rear. Asymmetrical, half-timbered gables to NW & SE. Squared and snecked bull-faced cream sandstone with ashlar dressings. 4-light piend-roofed canted windows to outer bays of SW elevation at ground; stone-mullioned and -transomed bipartite windows to inner bays. Timber panelled doors in roll-moulded, shouldered arched surround to NW and SE elevations; rectangular leaded fanlights above lintels; pointed arch hoodmoulds with foliate ball stops. Small window to outer flank; single casement above. Flush chimney breast breaking timbering to centre, and rising through eaves. Central dormered bays to NE slightly advanced; outer angles splayed, lean-to outshot below with timber panelled back door and window to outer flank. Main roof swept down to outer bays with 4-light flat-roofed dormers; later flat-roofed porch/conservatory extensions below.

Predominantly timber casements with small-pane glazing above plate glass. Red tiled roof with deep bracketed eaves and plain barge boards to gables (including dormers). Plain corniced stacks with tall red clay cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: ashlar coped snecked sandstone boundary wall with decorative wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Listed as part of the development by the Lady Flora Hastings Trust at 1-15 Barnshot Road, intended for the widows of British and Indian Officers, at the beneficence of the Marchioness of Bute. 3 pairs of semi-detached houses, each with 2 public rooms and 3 bedrooms, were built for #7000. Lady Flora (1806-39) was a Lady-in-waiting to Queen Victoria, and died of cancer when she was fairly young. These houses currently contain two flats each; one on each floor.