46 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 46 Bruntsfield Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

1826-7. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical plain classical villa with single-storey wingwalls. Polished sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground, droved at basement; rubble to sides and rear. Base course to basement and to ground floor; string course to ground floor; dividing band course; cill course to 1st floor; cornice; blocking course, advanced at centre. Windows to ground in arched recesses; windows to 1st floor architraved.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps up to pilastered entrance with stone lintel; 4-panelled timber door; umbrella fanlight; 6-panelled timber entrance door to centre of basement below; single window to 1st floor above and to both floors of flanking bays and to basement; architraved pedestrian gateway with timber door, in wingwall to left; 2-leaf timber garage door with 6 glass panels and rendered concrete lintel to wingwall to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; coped wallhead stacks with corniced cans. Original cast-iron railings to steps. Modern bracketed lamps attached to pilasters.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped, coursed rubble boundary walls to street; replacement railings and gates; coped, coursed rubble flanking walls.

Built for John Walker 1826-7.