7 Corstorphine High Street, Corstorphine, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Corstorphine High Street, Corstorphine, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 and 7 Corstorphine High Street Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Cramond

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 7-bay rectangular-plan, pair of plain classical villas. Painted harl; painted ashlar surrounds to openings. Ionic columned doorpieces with plain timber entablature; ball finials to No 7. Carved ogival panel over pend entrance in central bay. Painted margins and window surrounds; projecting cills to windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to central entrance doorway to No 5; timber panelled door; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above; flanking windows at ground and 1st floor. Central doorway to No 7; glazed timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window aligned above; flanking windows at ground and 1st floor. Low screen wall to outer left; timber boarded door; carved panel above.

N (CORSTORPHINE HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: unaltered rear elevation to No 7; round-arched stair window; Y tracery to upper sash. Large 2-storey, flat-roofed modern addition to No 5.

Timber sash and case windows; 2-pane replacement to No 5, 12-pane to No 7. Grey slate piended roof; coped wallhead stacks with corniced cans.

INTERIOR: No 7 not seen 1997. Good decorative plasterwork to No 5 including low relief figurative frieze to cornices and door architraves.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped sandstone rubble walls to street and rear. Coped gatepiers; timber gates to No 7, iron gates to No 5 at street elevation.

Previously known as Woodbine.