Livingstone House, 17-39 Cowgate, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Livingstone House, 17-39 Cowgate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17-39 (Odd Nos) Cowgate

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Raeburn, 1877-8, and Thomas Purves Marwick, 1903. 2-storey and attic Scottish 17th century style tenement, 8 bays to Cowgate (3 bays to left by Raeburn) with shops at ground floor in 1st 3 bays to right, single bay with shop front to Candlemaker Row; drum turret with finialled conical slated roof corbelled out above canted corner. Squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone, polished cream ashlar dressings. Moulded string course between 1st floor and attic. Windows in chamfered surrounds; mullioned and transomed at 1st floor.

N (COWGATE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay block to right with pilastraded shop front (blocked) to ground floor; 2-leaf timber panelled door to outer left in roll moulded segmental-arched surround with 2 heraldic shields over (see Notes) and decoratively carved labelstops; small 2-light window above; 3 2-light windows at 1st floor; single window with segmental pediment to centre at attic, flanked by paired single windows with arrowslits above in kneelered gables. 3-bay block to centre with mullioned and transomed windows to ground and 1st floors, crenellated parapet and rectangular 2-light dormers to mansard-roofed attic. 3-bay block to left with 2-leaf timber panelled door to left in rollmoulded round-arched surround with hoodmould and blank panel over; 2 round-arched windows in rectangular surrounds to right. 3 paired pointed-arched windows in square hoodmoulds to 1st floor; crenellated parapet; 3 gabled dormers to mansard-roofed attic.

SW (CANDLEMAKER ROW) ELEVATION: shop window to left and small window to right at ground; 2-light window at 1st floor; segmental pediment to single window breaking moulded eaves cornice to attic. 2-leaf timber panelled door to canted corner; sculptural decoration to base of drum and gargoyles under eaves.

Statement of Interest

Former Edinburgh Medical Missionary Society and Livingston Institute. The article in the BUILDER states that the additions to the Medical Missionary Society's Premises in Cowgate will provide dispensary, waiting rooms, lecture theatre, students' bedrooms (the Livingston Residence), a working men's club and 3 shops. Marwick was architect to the Society. Arms and initials - EMMS (Edinburgh Medical Missionary Society) dated 1903 in shields over door.