Dunalastair, 61 Dreghorn Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dunalastair, 61 Dreghorn Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 61 Dreghorn Loan, Dunalistair

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

F W Simon and A Hunter Crawford, 1902. Scullery wing and S dormers 1935, J D Cairn and Ford. 2-storey and attic, irregular-plan Edwardian villa. Stepped composition to N with advanced kitchen and scullery wing to left and entrance wing to right with advanced 2-storey snecked rubble gabled entrance tower. Principal elevation to S (garden) with decorative half-timbering, advanced box bays on snecked rubble bases and flat-roofed dormers. Predominantly white-painted render with some snecked rubble. Regular fenestration to S, irregularly fenestrated to other elevations.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: semicircular arch to internal porch at ground of entrance tower; tripartite mullioned window above. Advanced flat-roofed, single-storey bay adjoining tower to right with snecked rubble base and 5-light window; tripartite window above. Advanced 1-bay, 2-storey kitchen wing to left with tripartite windows to N and irregular fenestration to W return. Single-storey scullering wing adjoining to left with later (1935) extension to outer left and advanced flat-roofed lobby with timber boarded back door to E return.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: large 4-gabled conservatory at ground with timber frame on rendered brick base; half-glazed timber panelled door to S. 2-leaf half-glazed timber panelled door with sidelights from house to conservatory. Shouldered wall-head stack.

S (PRINCIPAL/GARDEN) ELEVATION: 5 bays. Advanced 5-light conservatory / porch with rendered base and lean-to piended roof at ground to centre; half-glazed timber panelled door to right return. Tripartite window above. Tripartite windows at both floors to right. Single window to left and bipartite above. Advanced, 2-storey, 5-light, piend roofed, box bay windows to outer bays with snecked rubble bases. 3 dormers to attic. Rear of scullery wing recessed to outer right: flat-roofed rear extension to scullery containing butler's pantry with tripartite window.

E ELEVATION: irregular fenestration; dormer to attic.

Predominantly 6- and 8-pane glazing in timber casements. Coped rendered stacks with red clay cans. Red tile roof.

INTERIOR: unusual timber panelled doors. Original fireplaces. Some plaster cornicing. Timber panelling to drawing-room inglenook.

Statement of Interest

Built for P. Roy Geddes. One of the larger Edwardian villas in Colinton, set in a large secluded garden. Like many contemporary houses in Colinton, the principal rooms are on the South side of the house, and overlook the lawn. The conservatory is not shown on the original plans, but does appear on the 1908 OS map, so must have been built very soon after the house. The 1935 plans show that the service wing was considerably extended ? to almost double its original size. The new accommodation provided a servants' hall, servants' bathroom, washhouse, pantry, larder, scullery, boilerhouse, and two coalsheds. The ceiling of the scullery outshot was also raised.

Frank W. Simon (1863-1933) and A. Hunter Crawford had been in partnership with Rowand Anderson since 1899, but left to set up practice together in 1902. Dunalistair must have been one of the first commissions of this partnership. Simon had studied at the Ecole Des Beaux Arts in the atelier of John Louis Pascal.