27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Drummond Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27-35 (Inclusive Nos) Drummond Street

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1800. Pair of near-identical 4-storey and basement, 7-bay traditional tenement blocks, each with two main door dwellings flanking door to upper tenements, all with steps over-sailing basement. Polished ashlar. Channeled rustication to ground floor at No 32-35. Band courses between ground and 1st floor and 3rd and 4th floor; cill courses to 1st and 2nd floors. Central stair windows are blind. Some cast-iron balconies to 4th floor windows.

12-paned glazing to timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. End stacks. Coped skews and skewputs. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Constructed around 1800, Nos 27-35 Drummond Street are a pair of refined and little-altered externally examples of unified, symmetrically composed, Classical tenement blocks, characterised by their regular fenestration and over-sailing steps. The feus for the land occupied by Nos 27-35 Drummond Street were sold by Francis Braidwood from around 1800.

27-31 Drummond Street (HBNUM 28672) previously listed separately was merged with Nos 32-35 Drummond Street (Formerly HBNUM 28673). List description updated at re-survey (2007/08).