Duncan's Land, 8 Gloucester Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Duncan's Land, 8 Gloucester Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8-10 (Even Nos) Gloucester Street & 4 India Place, Duncan's Land

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

18th century, restored by Robert Hurd and Partners, 1973-4. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay town house. Random rubble; droved, tooled and polished ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: small-pane glazed door centred at ground, flanked by pair of windows to left, window to right, further similar door to outer right. Windows in bays at 1st floor; cat-slide dormers at attic. Carved lintel over door to centre, reading 'Fear God Onlye. 1605' with mason's marks and royal monogram (I.R.).

S ELEVATION (INDIA PLACE RETURN): predominantly blank, with small windows to outer left at all floors.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: bowed stair tower engaged at centre; windows between floors. Regular fenestration to outer bays, with small window between stair tower and bay to right, at 1st floor; cat-slide dormers to attic.

N ELEVATION: predominantly blank, with small harled monopitch addition to outer right at ground; single window at centre, with projecting cill.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, casement windows to S elevation and stair tower. Graded grey slate mansard roof, with cat-slide dormers, articulated around stair tower at rear. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Droved ashlar skew copes. Large rubble gablehead stacks; coped with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen; ground floor used as restaurant, 1997.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group 8-10 Gloucester Street is especially interesting as a surviving 18th century rubble building that contrasts sharply with the nearby classicism of the New Town. The carved lintel with the monogram of James VI and I originally comes from Bank Street, and the rubble and dressed ashlar used to build 8-10 Gloucester Street also comes from demolitions in Bank Street. A metal plaque to the outer right of the 1st floor of the W elevation records that the house was the birthplace of the painter David Roberts (1796-1864). Gloucester Street was formerly called Church Street.