30 Upper Gray Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 30 Upper Gray Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 30-34 (Even Nos) Upper Gray Street

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Robert Morham. 1880. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay, L-plan (formerly U-plan) commercial coachworks, stables and offices. Stugged, squared and snecked cream sandstone to principal elevation of E range; brick gable wall; polychromatic brick to W elevation of E range and to S range. Base course; dividing cornices; eaves course with moulded guttering; stone mullions and transoms to 2nd floor windows; segmental-arched windows to brick range.

PRINCIPAL E RANGE:

E (UPPER GRAY STREET) ELEVATION: 4-centred pend arch in advanced, gabled bay to outer right; hoodmould over with blank armorial panels; tripartite window above; bipartite window to 2nd floor; single window set in gablehead. French pavilion roof to advanced bay to outer left; doorway and small single window to ground floor; single window to 1st floor; decorative iron balcony to bipartite window at 2nd floor; bipartite window breaking eaves in pedimented dormerhead above. Doorway and single window to ground floor in 2nd bay; tripartite window to 1st floor; single window to 2nd floor above; single window breaking eaves and pedimented dormerhead above; single windows to ground and 1st floors in remaining bays; bipartite windows to 2nd floor; decorative iron balcony to 2nd floor window in bay to right of centre.

N ELEVATION: blank gable wall.

S ELEVATION: rubble to ground floor; stugged cream sandstone to outer right rising to wallhead stack; polychromatic brick to left adjoining

S range; 12-pane segmental-arched windows left of centre to 1st and 2nd floors.

W ELEVATION: not visible at ground; polychromatic brick; segmental-arched openings to 2nd floor.

N ELEVATION: not visible at ground; balcony at 1st floor with 2-leaf doors to segmental-arched doorway flanked by windows; smaller windows to left and right; star pattern brickwork above and cill course to smaller square, pivot windows of 2nd floor.

Variety of 4-pane and 2-pane timber, sash and case windows to principal elevation; 6-pane and modern to smaller windows of brick range. Grey slate pitched roofs; corniced, gablehead stacks to N; wallhead stacks to S and E; decorative cast-iron finials; original cast-iron rainwater goods.

The building served a variety of purposes; in 1880 David Stratton of

13 Middleby Street (superintendent of roads for Lothian Region) extended an existing building on the site by the erection of the E range. This part of the building, which housed a stable, coach house, living accommodation and a billiard room at 1st floor level was the home of the Southern Club from 1882 onwards. Simultaneously, J.W. and G.S. Stratton - contractors and quarrymasters formerly of 14 South Gray Street- were also in residence. In 1883 Stratton extended the W range to include an engine house, hayloft and drying yard.