12 Hawthornbank Lane, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Hawthornbank Lane, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 Hawthornbank Lane

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Early 19th century, 3-storey over substructure, 5-bay rectangular plan traditional house on steep riverbank falling to N. Coursed random rubble with some dressed margins.

S (HAWTHORNBANK LANE) ELEVATION: off-centre entrance platt oversailing lower ground leading to top floor; 2 windows to right. Door to right (E) at lower ground (middle floor), window to far right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: small window at top floor to far right.

N (WATER OF LEITH) ELEVATION: 3 stories, 5 evenly spaced windows at each floor, all over rubble substructure.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 windows to outer bays at top and middle floors; 1 window to left at lower floor.

Predominantly 12-pane in timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof with lead ridge; grey slates. Corniced rubble gable end stacks; no cans. Later railings edging basement to street on ashlar copes. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

12 Hawthornbank Lane is good example of an early 19th century traditional building with much of its original form retained to the exterior. The elevation to the river provides a good visual termination to views along the Water of Leith from both bridges in the Dean Village. The building uses the steeply sloping site well with the two basement storeys to the river elevation built into the river bank. The elevation to Hawthornbank Lane (S) has good streetscape value with the original cobbles still retained in the lane.

(Category changed from B to C(S) and list description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)