12 Hill Square, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Hill Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 Hill Square Including Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Early 19th century. 4-storey and basement, 6 x 5 bay Classical corner tenement forming part of E side of Hill Square and with rear to Richmond Place. Squared and coursed, droved sandstone, chamfered rusticated ashlar to ground, rubble to rear. Entrance platt oversailing basement. Band courses above basement and ground, cill course to 4th storey, cornice. Raised cills. Round-arched openings to ground at S (Hill Place). 6-panel timber entrance door to W (principal) elevation with multi-pane square fanlight above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Some blind windows to S. Grey slates. Coped gable and ridge stacks.

WALL AND RAILINGS: low coping to W surmounted with decorative iron railings.

Statement of Interest

This is a particularly good example of a little externally altered early 19th century tenement, prominently sited on a pivotal corner site. The essential symmetry is maintained through the use of blank windows to the S elevation. The Classical design of the buildings was a common feature in the expansion of Edinburgh in the late 18th and early 19th centuries and constitutes much of the important and distinctive character of residential property within the city.

This block was originally part of a unified scheme of tenement buildings around Hill Square with a central open garden. This block, Nos 1-10 Hill Square (see separate listing) and the garden survive. Squares are an important aspect of Classical town planning and they are a particular feature of the townscape throughout the 18th and 19th century development of Edinburgh.

Hill Place and Hill Square were created from land feued by James Hill in 1808.

Reference from previous list description: MacRae Her 38.