25 Johnston Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25 Johnston Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25 Johnston Terrace

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1872 and Robert Morham, 1874 (see Notes). Long rectangular-plan 3-storey former barracks with cast-iron deck-access balconies to rear of main block; finialled pavilion-roofed stair towers to centre and corners and crowstepped intervening towers. Rock-faced squared and snecked sandstone with stugged or polished dressings. String courses separating floors of towers; transomed and arrowslit windows, and small rectangular windows under eaves.

N (JOHNSTON TERRACE) ELEVATION: pavilion-roofed projecting centre tower with splayed re-entrant angles, shoulder-arched entrance (plaque VR 1873 over) and bracketed pierced balcony to opening above; transversely-set crowstepped flanking towers. 2 further crowstepped towers to each wing.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: bracketed pierced balconies linking corner towers; crenellated parapets.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced crowstepped centre block with bracketed balcony; cast-iron access balconies supported on cast-iron pillars. Timber panelled doors with 3-pane glazed fanlights.

12-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Platformed stacks with circular cans. Grey slates; metal finials and lead flashings to corner towers.

Statement of Interest

Former Soldiers' Married Quarters. The building as completed in 1873 was considered unworthy of its prominent site below the Castle, and Robert Morham was commissioned to embellish it with pavilions and towers. Johnston Terrace formed the principal element of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Western Approach to the city. Hamilton was appointed architect to the Commissioners of the 1827 Improvement Act, and carried out the 2 major town planning initiatives for which they were responsible - the W approach - King's Bridge and Johnston Terrace, and the S approach - George IV Bridge, and the link to the Grassmarket - Victoria Street. Hamilton was replaced as architect to the Commissioners in 1834 by George Smith.