31, 31A Minto Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 31, 31A Minto Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-4A (Inclusive Nos) West Mayfield and 31 and 31A Minto Street, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1830. 2 storey and basement, 12 bay, near symmetrical classical terrace with shops at ground to outer right. Cream sandstone ashlar; droved to basement to No 4A; rubble to basements to Nos 2A and 3A and to rear. Base course; advanced cills to ground floor windows; dividing band course; reeded aprons and cill course to 1st floor windows; cast iron palmette balcony to 1st floor windows to No 4; cornice; blocking course with corniced dies.

S (WEST MAYFIELD) ELEVATION: Nos 2-4A: 9 bay; steps to recessed doorways to bays 1, 6 and 7 at ground; basement doors to bays 2, 6 and 7; panelled doors to Nos 2 and 3, modern glazed door to No 4; plate glass fanlights, umbrella fanlight to No 2; single windows to 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors and basement in remaining bays. No 31 and 31a: advanced shop at ground; 2 leaf, panelled door at outer angle to right; bowed, 3 bay 1st floor above.

E (MINTO STREET) ELEVATION: 5 bay; modern shops at ground flanking central tenement doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; 2 single windows to 1st floor above; blind windows in flanking bays and in bay to outer left.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows; 4 pane to No 2; 12 pane to basements. Grey slate platformed roof to No 4 with rendered and coped ridge stacks, flat or shallow roofs elsewhere; corniced wall head stacks to W with octagonal moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped and coursed boundary wall to street; higher mutual walls; original railings to areas (replacement railings to steps); original cast-iron lampstand to boundary wall between Nos 2

and 3.

Statement of Interest

Along with Nos 5 10 West Mayfield, the terrace was originally called Hamilton Place. It was also balustraded.