3 Merchant Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Merchant Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 Merchant Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Burn, 1810. 4-storey attic and basement tenement. Droved ashlar with polished dressings. Regularly fenestrated. Raised margins to windows. Window to left of door in keystoned round-arched recess. Stone steps and platts with cast-iron railings over-arching basement area. Deep-set timber panelled door with 3-pane glazed fanlight in Doric pilastered doorpiece with fluted frieze. Later piend-roofed dormers.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced end stack with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Merchant Street was laid out by James Craig in 1774. George IV Bridge (Thomas Hamilton, 1829-43) cut right through Merchant Street, and Dean of Guild drawings show that Nos 17-19 George IV Bridge were built on top of No 5 Merchant Street, which was also designed by Burn, and mirrored No 3.