16-17 Minto Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16-17 Minto Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16, 17 and 18 Minto Street, Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gate

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Early and earlier 19th century with modern additions. 2 storey pair of symmetrical classical houses; 4 bay (Nos 16 and 17) to N, 3 bay (No 18) to S; 2 bay modern linking block housing hotel reception between. Cream sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground; coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base course; dividing band course; cill course to 1st floor windows; architraves to 1st floor windows of No 18; cornice; blocking course raised at centre and at terminal dies to No 18.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: No 18: engaged Doric columns to recessed, segmental arched central doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window to 1st floor above. Single windows set in segmental arched panels in ground floor bays to outer left and right; single windows to 1st floor above. Nos 16 and 17: engaged Doric columns to recessed, segmental arched doorways in central bays; modern doors; blocked fanlights; single windows to 1st floor above. Single windows in segmental arched panels in ground floor bays to outer left and right; single windows to 1st floor above. Linking block: glazed 2 leaf doorway to outer right; single window to 1st floor above and to outer left.

S ELEVATION: doorway to outer right; single window to 1st floor above and to outer left.

Plate glass, timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs (flat roof to linking block); coped wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND PEDESTRIAN GATE: low coursed and coped boundary wall to street; high rubble walls to N and S; replacement railings. Pedestrian gate adjoining to N.

Nos 16 and 17 are virtually identical to Nos 19 and 20 to the south.