19-20 Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

19-20 Princes Street
Royal British Hotel
Edinburgh, 19 - 20 Princes Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

J MacIntyre Henry, 1896-8. 4-storey and double attic, broad 3-bay hotel. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Modern ground floor shopfront incorporating entrance to hotel to W. 2 E bays with pair of large bowed tripartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors (mullions and polished granite columns at 1st floor, fluted pilasters at 2nd), linked by shaped 3rd floor balcony; paired arcaded windows at 3rd floor; cornice and solid parapet broken by ashlar bipartite dormers with Dutch gables and wallhead stack between; 4 pedimented timber dormers above. 5-storey W tower bay with arched window at 1st floor, bipartite at 2nd, aedicule at 3rd, and 3 small arched windows at 4th; heavy cornice with pulvinated frieze and pavilion roof with pedimented timber dormer. Carved ornamental panels between 1st and 2nd floors.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows (casements at 3rd floor). Ashlar coped skews and stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: staircase with timber balusters and simple panelled ceiling; cupola obscured. Otherwise modernised. Extends to W, into Nos 21-23 Princes Street (see separate listing).

Thomas Hamilton had rebuilt No 19 in 1837.