46 Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Princes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42-46 (Inclusive Nos) and 42A Princes Street and 1 South St David Street, Incorporating the Old Waverley Hotel

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Armstrong, 1883. Busy 6-storey and double attic Free Renaissance hotel on corner site with shops at ground. Polished cream sandstone ashlar, with Peterhead granite shafts to windows. Traces of pilastered corniced shopfronts remain. Small corner drum capped by engaged domed tempietto. Facades framed by channelled pilaster strips (polished granite at ground). Alternate bays project slightly from 1st to 4th floors. Complex but regular blend of trabeated, Venetian and arcaded windows, with segmental pediments at 5th floor. Modillioned cornice; mansard roof with end pavilions; arched dormers to 1st attic and oculi to 2nd; brattishing lost. 8 bays to Princes Street; 6 to South St David Street, N bay bowed with ashlar attics.

Rendered rear elevation with open well and applied iron fire escape.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: much altered but Dining Room at corner of 1st floor survives with elaborate plasterwork and fluted Corinthian columns.

A very tall building for its age, it was originally served by hydraulic lifts.