25, 27 Salisbury Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 25, 27 Salisbury Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23-29 (Odd Nos) Salisbury Road, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1815 with non-traditional modern additions. 2-storey, 5-bay, near symmetrical classical house; original single storey wing adjoining house to W; modern single storey wing to E. Droved cream sandstone ashlar; polished ashlar to advanced central bays of main block; rubble to sides and rear; brick to modern extensions. Base course; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice; blocking course raised at centre above advanced bays; cast-iron window guards to 1st floor with stylised palmettes; projecting cills to ground floor windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4-bay block with 2 central bays advanced; 5th bay to outer right recessed; doorway set in round-arched panel to penultimate left; modern 2-leaf door with reinforced glass panels; 2-light fanlight; single window above and to outer right recessed; ground floor window flanking door to outer right set in round-arched panel; single windows in flanking bays and 5th Bay to outer right. Blind, round-arched panel to single storey wing.

6-pane, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; coped wallhead stacks; moulded cans

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coursed and coped boundary wall to street; replacement railings. Tall, octagonal piers to E gate and outer angle of boundary wall to W.

Modern buildings detached from house in surrounding grounds not included in listing.